[MetroActive Features]

[ Features Index | Metro Santa Cruz | MetroActive Central | Archives ]

Reader Survey Winners

Food and Drink


Best Bakery
Gold:
Gayle's Bakery and Rosticceria
504 Bay Ave., Capitola (462-1200)

Silver:
The Buttery
702 Soquel Ave., SC (458-3020)

Bronze:
Kelly's French Pastry
1547 Pacific Ave., SC (423-9059)
7486 Soquel Dr., Aptos (662-2911)


Best Barbecue
Gold:
Cole's
8059 Aptos St., Aptos (662-1721)
2590 Portola Dr., SC (476-4424)

Silver:
Hindquarter Bar & Grille
303 Soquel Ave., SC (426-7770)

Bronze:
Rosa's Rosticceria
439 Lake Ave., SC (479-3536)


Best Beer on Tap Selection
Gold:
99 Bottles of Beer on the Wall
104 Walnut Ave., SC (459-9999)

Silver:
Santa Cruz Brewing Company/ Front St. Pub
516 Front St., SC (429-8838)

Bronze:
Seabright Brewery
519 Seabright Ave., SC (426-2739)


Best Bread
Gold:
Alfaro's Cafe and Bakery
920 Pacific Ave., SC (426-9240)

Silver:
Gayle's Bakery and Rosticceria
504 Bay Ave., Capitola (462-1200)

Bronze:
Kelly's French Pastry
1547 Pacific Ave., SC (423-9059)
7486 Soquel Dr., Aptos (662-2911)


Best Breakfast
Gold:
Zachary's Restaurant
819 Pacific Ave., SC (427-0646)

Silver:
Linda's Seabreeze Cafe
542 Seabright Ave., SC (427-9713)

Bronze:
Walnut Avenue Cafe
106 Walnut Ave., SC (457-2307)


Best Brunch
Gold:
Chaminade
1 Chaminade Lane, SC (475-5600)

Silver:
Walnut Avenue Cafe
106 Walnut Ave., SC (457-2307)

Bronze:
Zachary's Restaurant
819 Pacific Ave., SC (427-0646)


Best Burger
Gold:
Carpo's
2400 Porter St., Soquel (476-6260)

Silver:
Jack's Hamburgers
202 Lincoln St., SC (423-4421)

Bronze:
Pontiac Grill
429 Front St., SC (427-2290)


Best Burrito
Gold:
Taqueria Vallarta
608 Soquel Ave., SC (457-8226)
893 41st Ave., SC (464-7022)

Silver:
Tacos Moreno
1053 Water St., SC (429-6095)
303 Beach St., SC (427-2200)

Bronze:
Jalapeños Taqueria
206 Laurel St., SC (457-0159)
1201 Soquel Ave., SC (466-9739)


Best Butcher Shop
Gold:
Shopper's Corner
622 Soquel Ave., SC (423-1696)

Silver:
Zanotto's
700 Front St., SC (423-4994)
14 Victor Square, Scotts Valley (438-4324)

Bronze:
New Leaf Community Market
2351 Mission St., SC (426-1299)
1210 41st Ave., Capitola (479-7113)


Best California Cuisine
Gold:
Oswald
1547-C Pacific Ave., SC (423-7427)

Silver:
Cafe Cruz
2621 41st Ave., SC (476-3801)

Bronze:
Hindquarter Bar & Grille
303 Soquel Ave., SC (426-7770)


Best Coffeehouse
Gold:
Jahva House
120 Union St., SC (459-9876)

Silver:
Santa Cruz Coffee Roasting Co.
1330 Pacific Ave., SC (459-0100)

Bronze:
Caffé Pergolesi
418 Cedar St., SC (426-1775)


Best French Fries
Gold:
Carpo's
2400 Porter St., Soquel (476-6260)

Silver:
McDonald's
Many locations

Bronze:
Seabright Brewery
519 Seabright Ave., SC (426-2739)


Best Deli
Gold:
Zoccoli's Delicatessen
1534 Pacific Ave., SC (423-1711)

Silver:
Erik's DeliCafe
712 Front St., SC (425-5353)
1664 Soquel Ave., SC (458-1414)
102 Rancho del Mar Shopping Center, Aptos (688-5656)
1601 41st Ave., Capitola (475-4646)

Bronze:
Zanotto's
700 Front St., SC (423-4994)
14 Victor Square, Scotts Valley (438-4324)


Best Chinese Restaurant
Gold:
O'mei Sichuan Chinese Restaurant
2316 Mission St., SC (425-8458)

Silver:
King Schwan
415 Ocean St., SC (429-5898)

Bronze:
Golden Buddha
4610 Soquel Dr., Soquel (479-0788)


Best Grocery Store
Gold:
Shopper's Corner
622 Soquel Ave., SC

Silver:
New Leaf Community Market
2351 Mission St., SC (426-1299)
1210 41st Ave., Capitola (479-7113)

Bronze:
Nob Hill
809 Bay Ave., Capitola (476-5600)


Best Healthy Menu
Gold:
Dharma's Restaurant
4250 Capitola Rd., Capitola (462-1717)

Silver:
Cafe del Sol
1315 Water St., SC (423-8041)

Bronze:
Fresh Choice
3555 Clares St., Capitola (479-9873)


Best Ice Cream/Yogurt
Gold:
Marianne's Ice Cream
1020 Ocean St., SC (458-1447)

Silver:
Polar Bear Ice Cream
1224 Soquel Ave., SC (425-5188)
389 Coral St., SC (425-1108)

Bronze:
Yogurt Delite
1306 Mission St., SC (429-6400)
1420 41st Ave., Capitola (462-9393)


Best Inexpensive Restaurant
Gold:
Carpo's
2400 Porter St., Soquel (476-6260)

Silver:
Asian Rose Cafe
1547 Pacific Ave., SC (458-3023)

Bronze:
Rosa's Rosticceria
439 Lake Ave., SC (479-3536)


Best Innovative Menu
Gold:
India Joze
1001 Center St., SC (427-3554)

Silver:
Oswald
1547-C Pacific Ave., SC (423-7427)

Bronze:
Pearl Alley Bistro & Wine Bar
110 Pearl Alley, SC (429-8070)


Best Lunch Under $5
Gold:
Tacos Moreno
1053 Water St., SC (429-6095)
303 Beach St., SC (427-2200)

Silver:
Taco Bell
Many locations

Bronze:
The Bagelry
320 Cedar St., SC (429-8049)
1636 Seabright Ave., SC (425-8550)
4763 Soquel Ave., Soquel (462-9888)


Best Italian
Gold:
Ristorante Italiano
555 Soquel Ave., SC (458-2321)

Silver:
Ristorante Avanti
1711 Mission St., SC (427-0135)

Bronze:
Aragona's
2591 Main St., Soquel (462-5100)


Best Late-Night Eatery
Gold:
The Crepe Place
1134 Soquel Dr., SC (429-6994)

Silver:
So Say We
418 Front St., SC (454-9547)

Bronze:
Saturn Cafe
1230 Mission St., SC (429-8505)


Best Local Wine
Gold:
Bonny Doon Vineyard
10 Pine Flat Rd., SC (425-3625)

Silver:
Bargetto Winery
3535 N. Main St., Soquel (475-2258)

Bronze:
Storrs Winery
303 Potrero, SC (458-5030)


Best Local Wine Tasting Room
Gold:
Bargetto Winery
3535 N. Main St., Soquel (475-2258)

Silver:
Bonny Doon Vineyard
10 Pine Flat Rd., SC (425-3625)

Bronze:
Storrs Winery
303 Potrero, SC (458-5030)


Best Microbrewery
Gold:
Seabright Brewery
519 Seabright Ave., SC (426-2739)

Silver:
Santa Cruz Brewing Company/ Front St. Pub
516 Front St., SC (429-8838)

Bronze:
Boulder Creek Brewery
13040 Hwy. 9, Boulder Creek (338-7882)


Best Mexican
Gold:
El Palomar
1336 Pacific Ave., SC (425-7575)

Silver:
Taqueria Vallarta
608 Soquel Ave., SC (457-8226)
893 41st Ave., SC (464-7022)

Bronze:
Tampico Kitchen
822 Pacific Ave., SC (458-2821)


Best Muffins
Gold:
Rebecca's Mighty Muffins Inc.
514 Front St., SC (429-1940)

Silver:
Emily's Good Things to Eat
1129 Mission St., SC (429-9866)

Bronze:
Kelly's French Pastry
1547 Pacific Ave., SC (423-9059)
7486 Soquel Dr., Aptos (662-2911)


Best Natural Foods Store
Gold:
New Leaf Community Market
2351 Mission St., SC (426-1299)
1210 41st Ave., Capitola (479-7113)

Silver:
Staff of Life
1305 Water St., SC (423-8632)

Bronze:
Stapleton's
415 River St., SC (425-5888)


Best Neighborhood Market
Gold:
Shopper's Corner
622 Soquel Ave., SC

Silver:
Ben Lomond Market
9440 Mill St., Ben Lomond
(336-3900)

Bronze:
New Leaf Community Market
2351 Mission St., SC (426-1299)
1210 41st Ave., Capitola (479-7113)


Best Pizza
Gold:
Pizza My Heart
1116 Pacific Ave., SC (426-2511)
209 Esplanade, Capitola (475-5714)
5401 Scotts Valley Dr., Scotts Valley (439-0880)

Silver:
Tony & Alba's Pizza
817 Soquel Ave., SC (425-8669)
1501 41st Ave., Capitola (475-4450)
226 Mt. Hermon Rd., Scotts Valley (439-9999)

Bronze:
Pleasure Point Pizza
4000 Portola St., SC (475-4999)


Best New Restaurant
Gold:
Clouds Downtown
110 Church St., SC (429-2000)

Silver:
Caffé Bella Napoli
503 Water St., SC (426-7401)

Bronze:
Popa's
2332 Mission St., SC (425-5420)


Best Outdoor Dining
Gold:
The Crepe Place
1134 Soquel Dr., SC (429-6994)

Silver:
Seabright Brewery
519 Seabright Ave., SC (426-2739)

Bronze:
Crow's Nest
2218 East Cliff Dr., SC (476-4560)


Best Place to Splurge
Gold:
Shadowbrook Restaurant
1750 Wharf St., Capitola (475-1511)

Silver:
Bittersweet Bistro
783 Rio del Mar Blvd., Aptos (662-9799)

Bronze:
Library at Chaminade
1 Chaminade Lane, SC (475-5600)


Best Restaurant Desserts
Gold:
Bittersweet Bistro
783 Rio del Mar Blvd., Aptos (662-9799)

Silver:
India Joze Restaurant & Bakery
1001 Center St., SC (427-3554)

Bronze:
Oswald
1547-C Pacific Ave., SC (423-7427)


Best Restaurant in Santa Cruz County
Gold:
Oswald
1547-C Pacific Ave., SC (423-7427)

Silver:
Shadowbrook Restaurant
1750 Wharf St., Capitola (475-1511)

Bronze:
Cafe Sparrow
8042 Soquel Dr., Aptos (688-6238)


Best Restaurant Service
Gold:
Shadowbrook Restaurant
1750 Wharf St., Capitola (475-1511)

Silver:
Oswald
1547-C Pacific Ave., SC (423-7427)

Bronze:
Bittersweet Bistro
783 Rio del Mar Blvd., Aptos (662-9799)


Best Restaurant With a View
Gold:
Crow's Nest Restaurant
2218 East Cliff Dr., SC (476-4560)

Silver:
Casablanca
101 Main St., SC (426-9063)

Bronze:
Shadowbrook Restaurant
1750 Wharf St., Capitola (475-1511)


Best Romantic Restaurant
Gold:
Shadowbrook Restaurant
1750 Wharf St., Capitola (475-1511)

Silver:
Casablanca
101 Main St., SC (426-9063)

Bronze:
Gabriella Cafe
910 Cedar St., SC (457-1677)


Best Salads
Gold:
Fresh Choice Restaurant
3555 Clares St., Capitola (479-9873)

Silver:
Carpo's
2400 Porter St., Soquel (476-6260)

Bronze:
Tony & Alba's Pizza
817 Soquel Ave., SC (425-8669)
1501 41st Ave., Capitola (475-4450)
226 Mt. Hermon Rd., Scotts Valley (439-9999)


Best Sandwich
Gold:
Zoccoli's Delicatessen
1534 Pacific Ave., SC (423-1711)

Silver:
Togo's Eatery
1315 Pacific Ave., SC (426-8441)
1550 41st Ave., Capitola (476-7330)
266 Mount Hermon Rd., Scotts Valley (438-0742)

Bronze:
Erik's DeliCafe
712 Front St., SC (425-5353)
1664 Soquel Ave., SC (458-1414)
102 Rancho del Mar Shopping Center, Aptos (688-5656)
1601 41st Ave., Capitola (475-4646)
222 Mount Hermon Rd., Scotts Valley (438-4646)


Best Soup
Gold:
Erik's DeliCafe
712 Front St., SC (425-5353)
1664 Soquel Ave., SC (458-1414)
102 Rancho del Mar Shopping Center, Aptos (688-5656)
1601 41st Ave., Capitola (475-4646)
222 Mount Hermon Rd., Scotts Valley (438-4646)

Silver:
The Bagelry
320 Cedar St., SC (429-8049)
1636 Seabright Ave., SC (425-8550)
4763 Soquel Ave., Soquel (462-9888)

Bronze:
Oswald
1547-C Pacific Ave., SC (423-7427)


Best Seafood
Gold:
Riva Fish House
500 Municipal Wharf, SC (429-1223)

Silver:
Cafe Rio
131 Esplanade, Rio Del Mar (688-8917)

Bronze:
Sea Clouds
650 Municipal Wharf, SC (458-9393)


Best Steak
Gold:
Hindquarter Bar & Grille
303 Soquel Ave., SC (426-7770)

Silver:
Portola House
3326 Portola Dr., SC (476-2733)

Bronze:
Oswald
1547-C Pacific Ave., SC (423-7427)


Best Sushi/Japanese
Gold:
Pink Godzilla
830 41st Ave., SC (464-2586)

Silver:
Takara
1800 Soquel Ave., SC (457-8466)

Bronze:
Mobo Sushi
105 River St., SC (425-1700)


Best Takeout Food
Gold:
Carpo's
2400 Porter St., Soquel (476-6260)

Silver:
O'mei Sichuan Restaurant
2316 Mission St., SC (425-8458)

Bronze:
Rosa's Rosticceria
439 Lake Ave., SC (479-3536)


Best Taqueria
Gold:
Taqueria Vallarta
608 Soquel Ave., SC (457-8226)
893 41st Ave., SC (464-7022)

Silver:
Tacos Moreno
1053 Water St., SC (429-6095)
303 Beach St., SC (427-2200)

Bronze:
Jalapeños Taqueria
206 Laurel St., SC (457-0159)
1201 Soquel Ave., SC (466-9739)


Best Thai
Gold:
Thai House
353 Soquel Ave., SC (458-3546)

Silver:
Bangkok West
2505 Cabrillo College Dr., Soquel (479-8297)

Bronze:
Real Thai Kitchen
1632 Seabright Ave., SC (427-2559)


Best Vegetarian Offerings
Gold:
Dharma's Restaurant
4250 Capitola Rd., Capitola (462-1717)

Silver:
Cafe del Sol
1315 Water St., SC (423-8041)

Bronze:
India Joze Restaurant & Bakery
1001 Center St., SC (427-3554)


Best Wine List
Gold:
Pearl Alley Bistro & Wine Bar
110 Pearl Alley, SC (429-8070)

Silver:
Casablanca
101 Main St., SC (426-9063)

Bronze:
Oswald
1547-C Pacific Ave., SC (423-7427)

[ Metro Santa Cruz | MetroActive Central | Archives ]


From the March 27-April 2, 1997 issue of Metro Santa Cruz

This page was designed and created by the Boulevards team.
Copyright © 1997 Metro Publishing, Inc.


Foreclosures - Real Estate Investing
San Jose.com Real Estate