[ Music Index | Metro | Metroactive Central | Archives ]

San Jose Jazz Festival Schedule

Friday

Main Stage
Wild Mango 5:30pm
Poncho Sanchez 7:30pm

Saturday

Main Stage
Lifescan Gospel Choir 11am
Joyce Cooling Person 2 Person noon
Freddie Ravel Orchestra 2pm
Jazz Crusaders 4pm
Bobby Caldwell 6pm

Gordon Biersch Brewery Courtyard
Broun Fellinis 1pm
Wally Schnalle Band 3pm
Mike Davis Quartet 5pm
B sharp 7pm
Jazz Jam 9pm

Latin Jazz Stage
Alegria noon
Orquesta Charanson 2pm
The Mission Project Sextet 4pm
Carlos Barreda Latin Jazz Band 6pm

Montgomery Theater Stage
Anthony Brown 12:30pm
Roger Smith 2:30pm
Karrin Allyson 4:30pm

Museum Stage
Rock Hendricks Dave Dumont Trio 1pm
Dmitri Metheny Quintet 2:30pm
Dick Hindman 4pm

Paseo Stage
Adrian Davis Big Band 1pm
Martini Straight Up 3pm
The Terry Summa Orchestra 5pm
Dennis Rowland 7pm

Pavilion Stage
Campbell Summer Jazz Band noon
David Ladd & the KEZR All-Stars 2pm
Ricky Woodard Quartet 4pm
Peter Horvath 6pm

Youth Stage
Andrew Hill High Big Band 12:30pm
Sullivan Jr. High Big Band 1:30pm
Britton Jr. High Big Band 2:30pm
Youth Command Performance Winners and special guest Taylor Eigsti 3:30pm
Sylvia Cuenca Quartet 4:30pm
Paul Taylor 6:30pm

Sunday

Main Stage
The East Palo Alto Boys Choir 11am
Straight Ahead noon
The Bobby Hutcherson Quartet 2pm
Stanley Turrentine 4pm
Marlena Shaw & Jack McDuff 6pm

Gordon Biersch Brewery Courtyard
Thick 1pm
Claudia Gomez 3pm
Teodross Avery 5pm
Black/Note 7pm

Latin Jazz Stage
San Jose State Latin Jazz Ensemble noon
Orquesta Pasion y Gracia 2pm
Urban Latin Jazz Ensemble 4pm
Manfredo Fest & Friends 6pm

Montgomery Theater Stage
Mark Izu Bass Ensemble featuring Lisle Ellis 12:30pm
Tom Coster 2:30pm
Mary Stallings 4:30pm

Museum Stage
Gordon Stevens 1pm
Kaila Flexer-Third Ear 2:30pm
Joanne Brackeen 4pm

Paseo Stage
Wally's Swing World 1pm
Ricardo Scales & Forever Love 3pm
John Copabianco Jazz Refuge Big Band 5pm
Jeff Linsky Quintet with guest Claudia Villela 7pm

Pavilion Stage
Smith Dobson Jr. Quintet noon
Gypsy Tribe 2pm
John Cortes & Monterey 4pm
Deuce 6pm

Youth Stage
Gunn High Combo 12:30pm
Folsom High Vocal Jazz Group 1:30pm
Folsom High Big Band 2:30pm
Youth Command Performance Winners and special guest Taylor Eigsti 3:30pm
Spang-a-Lang 4:30pm
Ray Brown's Great Big Band 6:30pm

Special Events

Thursday
Pete Escovedo at Plaza de César Chávez, 5:30pm
Lee Waterman & Components at the Pavilion, 7:30pm
Rebecca Mauleon-Santana at Phoenix Jazz Club, 8pm
Black/Note at Gordon Biersch, 8:30-11:30pm

Friday
Mike Davis Band at Gordon Biersch, 8:30-11:30pm
David Ladd & KEZR All-Stars at De Anza Hotel, 9pm

Saturday
Strunz & Farah at Montgomery Theater, 8:30pm
Jazz Jam with Festival Artists at Gordon Biersch, 9pm
Meet Strunz & Farah at Hyatt St. Claire Hotel, 10:30pm

Sunday
Jazz Mass with Eight to the Bar at St. Joseph Cathedral, 11:30am
Strunz & Farah at Montgomery Theater, 8:30pm
Galactic at Gordon Biersch, 9pm
Meet Strunz & Farah at Hyatt St. Claire Hotel, 10:30pm

[ Metro | Metroactive Central | Archives ]


From the August 8-14, 1996 issue of Metro

This page was designed and created by the Boulevards team.
Copyright © 1996 Metro Publishing, Inc.


Foreclosures - Real Estate Investing
San Jose.com Real Estate