[MetroActive Features]

[ 'Best of' Index | Sonoma County Independent | MetroActive Central | Archives ]

1999 Poll Results

[whitespace] Best Bagel

Sonoma Valley Bagel
515 Hahman Drive, Santa Rosa, 526-1631; 2310 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 542-2435; 359 Coddingtown Center, Santa Rosa, 526-6450; 350 Rohnert Park Expressway, Rohnert Park, 585-8095

Honorable mention

Grateful Bagel
404 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 528-9080; 300 S. Main St., Sebastopol, 829-5220


Best Bakery/Overall

Village Bakery
7225 Healdsburg Ave., Sebastopol, 829-8101

Honorable mention

Michelle Marie's Patisserie
2404 Magowan Drive, (Montgomery Village), Santa Rosa, 575-1214


Best Bread Bakery

Village Bakery
7225 Healdsburg Ave., Sebastopol, 829-8101

Honorable mention

Brother Juniper's Bakery
463 Sebastpol Ave., Sebastopol, 542-9012


Best Cookie Bakery

Village Bakery
7225 Healdsburg Ave., Sebastopol, 829-8101

Honorable mention

Sebastopol Cookie Co.
168 N. Main St., Sebasotpol, 824-4040


Best Sandwiches

Traverso's Gourmet Foods
Third & B streets, Santa Rosa, 542-2530

Honorable mention

Mac's Kosher-Style Delicatessen
630 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 545-3785


Best Barbecue

Porter Street Barbeque
500 E. Cotati Ave., Cotati, 795-9652

Honorable mention

Pack Jack Bar-B-Que Inn
3963 Gravenstein Hwy. S., Sebastopol, 829-9929


Best Bartender

Robert
at the Moonlight Bar and Grill, 515 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 526-2662

Honorable mention

John
at The Belvedere, 727 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 542-1890


Best Breakfast

Omelette Express
112 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 525-1690

Honorable mention

Hank's Creekside Restaurant
2800 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 575-8839


Best Brunch

Omelette Express
112 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 525-1690

Honorable mention

Hank's Creekside Restaurant
2800 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 575-8839


Best Dining After 10

Johnny Garlic's
1460 Farmers Lane, Santa Rosa, 571-1800; 8988 Brooks Road, Windsor, 836-8300

Honorable mention

Third St. Aleworks
610 Third St., Santa Rosa, 523-3060

Best Business Lunch

Checkers
523 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 578-4000

Honorable mention

Johnny Garlic's
1460 Farmers Lane, Santa Rosa, 571-1800; 8988 Brooks Road, Windsor, 836-8300


Best Expensive Meal

John Ash & Co.
4330 Barnes Road, Santa Rosa, 527-7687

Honorable mention

Mixx Restaurant
135 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 573-1344


Best Inexpensive Meal

Johnny Garlic's
1460 Farmers Lane, Santa Rosa, 571-1800; 8988 Brooks Road, Windsor, 836-8300

tied with

Viva Mexico
841 Gravenstein Hwy. S., Sebastopol, 823-5555; 7235 Healdsburg Ave., Sebastopol, 824-8482 ; 630 Third St., Santa Rosa, 546-7777; 190 Kentucky Ave., Petaluma, 778-7777

Honorable mention

Taqueria El Favorito
565 Sebastopol Road, Santa Rosa, 526-7444


Best Brew Pub

Third Street Aleworks
610 Third St., Santa Rosa, 523-3060

Honorable mention

Powerhouse Brewing Co.
268 Petaluma Ave., Sebastopol, 829-9171


Best Burger

Broiler Burger
3020 Santa Rosa Ave., Santa Rosa, 526-1414

Honorable mention

Juicy Burger
527 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 525-8865


Best Chinese

Gary Chu's Gourmet Chinese Cuisine
611 Fifth St., Santa Rosa, 526-5840

Honorable mention

The China Room
500 Mission Blvd., Santa Rosa, 539-5570


Best Cocktails

The Belvedere
727 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 542-1890

Honorable mention

Portofino
535 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 523-1171


Best Cuppa Coffee

Wolf Coffee
614 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 524-8036; 1810 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 546-9653; 336 Coddingtown Center, Santa Rosa, 524-8039; 722 Village Court (Montgomery Village), Santa Rosa, 524-8038

Honorable mention

Sonoma Coffee Co.
521 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 573-8022


Best Dive Bar

440 Club
434 College Ave., Santa Rosa, 542-2550

Honorable mention

Moonlight Restaurant & Bar
515 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 526-2662


Best French

La Gare
208 Wilson St., Santa Rosa, 528-4355

Honorable mention

Chez Peyo
2295 Gravenstein Hwy. S., Sebastopol, 823-1262


Best Ice Cream

Screamin' Mimi's
6902 Sebastopol Ave., Sebastopol, 823-5902

Honorable mention

Clo's Ice Creamery
557 Summerfield Road, Santa Rosa, 539-6100; 259 N. McDowell Blvd., Petaluma, 763-9636


Best Indian

Sizzling Tandoor
409 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 579-5999; 9960 Hwy. 1, Bridgehaven, 865-0625

Honorable mention

Tandoori Express
1880 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 543-8168


Best Italian

Italian Affair
1055 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 528-3336

Honorable mention

The Villa
3901 Montgomery Drive., Santa Rosa, 528-7755


Best Japanese/Sushi

Sushi Hana
6930 Burnett St., Sebastopol, 823-3778

Honorable mention

Osake Restaurant
2446 Patio Court, Santa Rosa, 542-8282


Best Juice Bar

Juice Shack
1810 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 528-6131

Honorable mention

Squeezer's
519 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 573-8080


Best Mexican

Viva Mexico Tropi-Cal
841 Gravenstein Hwy. S., Sebastopol, 823-5555; 630 Third St., Santa Rosa, 546-7777; 190 Kentucky Ave., Petaluma, 778-7777

Honorable mention

Old Mexico of Petaluma
1484 Petaluma Blvd. N., Petaluma, 762-9690


Best Microbrewed Beer

Lagunitas I.P.A.

Honorable mention

Bear Republic Red Rocket


Best Outdoor Dining

Johnny Garlic's
1460 Farmers Lane, Santa Rosa, 571-1800; 8988 Brooks Road, Windsor, 836-8300

Honorable mention

The Cantina
500 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 523-3663


Best Pizza

Mary's Pizza Shacks
(Call for a location near you)

Honorable mention

Papa Murphy's Take & Bake Pizza
(Call for a location near you)


Best Restaurant/New

Osake Restaurant
2446 Patio Court, Santa Rosa, 542-8282

Honorable mention

Johnny Garlic's
8988 Brooks Road, Windsor, 836-8300


Best Restaurant/Established

Johnny Garlic's
1460 Farmers Lane, Santa Rosa, 571-1800

Honorable mention

Willow Wood Market Cafe
9020 Graton Road, Graton, 823-0233


Best Seafood

The Tides Wharf
835 Hwy. 1, Bodega Bay, 875-3652

Honorable mention

Lucas Wharf
595 Hwy. 1, Bodega Bay, 875-3522


Best Thai

Thai House
227 Southwest Blvd., Rohnert Park, 795-4013; 525 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 526-3939

Honorable mention

Thai Pot
6961 Sebastopol Ave., Sebastopol, 823-1324


Best Vegetarian

East West Cafe
128 N. Main St., Sebastopol, 829-2822

Honorable mention

Slice of Life
6970 McKinley St., Sebastopol, 829-6627


Best Waitperson

Bodi
at Johnny Garlic's, 1460 Farmers Lane, Santa Rosa, 571-1800

Honorable mention

Alisha
at Broiler Burger, 3020 Santa Rosa Ave., Santa Rosa, 526-1414


Best Wine/Red

Ravenswood Merlot

tied with

Ravenswood Zinfandel

Honorable mention

Clos Du Bois Merlot


Best Wine/White

Kendall Jackson Chardonnay

Honorable mention

Clos Du Bois Chardonnay


Best Winetasting Room

Korbel Champagne Cellars
13250 River Road, Guerneville, 887-2294

tied with

Kunde Estate Winery
10155 Hwy. 12 (south end of town), Kenwood, 833-5501

Honorable mention

Hop Kiln Winery
6050 Westside Road, Healdsburg, 433-6491

[ Sonoma County | MetroActive Central | Archives ]


From the March 25-31, 1999 issue of the Sonoma County Independent.

Copyright © Metro Publishing Inc. Maintained by Boulevards New Media.




Foreclosures - Real Estate Investing
San Jose.com Real Estate