[Metroactive Music]

[ Music Index | Silicon Valley | Metroactive Home | Archives ]

[whitespace]
Triple Your Pleasure: Triple Threat DJs Vinroc, Apollo and Shortkut celebrate the release of their new album 'Many Styles' at Agenda Lounge on March 15. Click to the 'Buzz List' story.

Spring Music Guide 2003
Music Listings

Agenda Lounge
399 S. First St, San Jose
408.287.4087
www.agendalounge.com

B-Side Players 3/14
Triple Threat DJs 3/15
Orquesta Gitano 3/21
Kofy Brown 3/28

Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society
Miramar Beach, Half Moon Bay
650.726.4143
www.bachddsoc.org

Harry Allen and Quartet 3/9
Rustem Hayroudinoff 3/22
Larry Vuckovich 3/30
Atlantic Brass Quintet 4/5
Alexander String Quartet w/Viviana Guzman 4/12

Bill Graham Civic Auditorium
99 Grove St, San Francisco
415.974.4060

Kazem El Saher 3/7
Erasure 3/21
Jazz in the City 3/22
Move Against AIDS 5/10

Bimbo's 365 Club
1025 Columbus Ave, San Francisco
415.474.0365
www.bimbos365club.com

Royskopp 3/6
Ladytron 3/7, 4/27
Superbooty 3/8
The Streets 3/14
Les Nubiens 3/19
Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra 3/22
Supergrass 3/23
Plaid 3/29
Blackalicious 4/3
Pride & Joy 4/5
Soundtrack of Our Lives 4/8
Future Bible Heroes 4/11
The Delgados 4/13
Kathleen Edwards 4/18
Los Van Van 6/29

Bottom of the Hill
1233 17th St, San Francisco
415.621.4455
www.bottomofthehill.com

Nada Surf 3/6
Joan of Arc 3/7
A Tribute to Joe Strummer 3/8
Carla Bozulick Revue 3/9
Special Goodness 3/10
Atom & His Package 3/11
Epoxies 3/12
Q And Not U 3/13
Gravy Train 3/14
DJ Vadim 3/15
F-Space 3/16
Stars 3/17
Scene Creamers 3/18
Gogol Bordello 3/19
D-4 3/20
Pretty Girls Make Graves 3/21
Magic Magician 3/22
Tim Easton 3/23
Iron and Wine 3/24
GSL Records Showcase 3/25
Wolf Eyes 3/26
F-Space 3/27
Superdrag 3/28-29
Paybacks 4/2
Mark Gardener (of Ride) 4/3
999 4/4
Numbers 4/5
F-Minus 4/6
Black Keys 4/7
Pinback 4/9
Nobukazu Takemura 4/10
Angels of Light 4/11
The Butchies 4/12
Thrice 4/13
The Kills 4/19
Yeah Yeah Yeahs 4/20
Cursive 4/21
Slaughter and the Dogs 4/23
Mono 4/25
Vic Chesnutt 4/29-30
Chris Whitley 5/2
The Pattern 5/3
Adult 5/7
Unsane 5/9
Daniel Johnston 5/17
Oxbow 5/20

Butterfly
1710 Mission St, San Francisco
415.864.8999

Kid Koala "Nufonia Must Fall" book tour with DJ P-Love and DJ Jester 3/28

Montalvo's Carriage House Theatre
15400 Montalvo Rd, Saratoga
408.961.5858
www.villamontalvo.org

June Kuramoto 3/8
Alex de Grassi 3/14
Mary Black 3/20
Robben Ford 3/23
San Jose Chamber Orchestra 3/28
Four Stand Up Dads 4/3
Martin Hayes and Dennis Cahill 4/4
Jean-Yves Thibaudet 4/10
George Winston 4/11-13
Michael Chabon 4/17
Craig Chaquico 4/25
Robert Greenberg 4/27
Spalding Gray 5/1-2
The Bobs 5/11
The Iguanas 5/15
Neil Hogan and Lawrence Juber 5/16
Guitars and Saxes 6/19


Microphone Fiend: Beatboxing phenom Rahzel the Godfather of Noize plays the Catalyst on March 29.

The Catalyst
1011 Pacific Ave, Santa Cruz
831.423.1338
www.catalystclub.com

Vinyl 3/7
Death Cab for Cutie 3/8
Mikey Dread 3/15
Creative Differences Tour 3/16
Leftover Salmon 3/19
Slightly Stoopid 3/20
Los Dryheavers
Superbooty 3/22
Expendables 3/28
Rahzel 3/29
Lost and Found Generation 4/4
CKY 4/9
Steve Kimock Band 4/10
Buju Banton 4/12
Los Lobos 5/15

DNA Lounge
375 11th St, San Francisco
415.626.1409
www.dnalounge.com

DJ Doc Martin 3/29
Pigface 4/13
Ad Noiseam Tour 4/14
SF Fetish Ball 4/26

The Edge
260 California Ave, Palo Alto
650.289.0222
www.theedge.club.net

Insolence 3/7
George Lynch 3/20
Erasure 3/22
Zakk Wylde 3/30

Espresso Garden & Cafe
814 S. Bascom Ave, San Jose
408.292.7940
www.fiddlingcricket.com

Bluegrass Intentions 3/8
Kruger Brothers 3/12
Kenny Blackwell, Piper Heisig, Dorian Michael 3/14
Judy Hackett's Birthday Bash 3/22
Chris Proctor 3/28
Corb Lund 3/29
Jeffrey Foucault 4/1
Steve Spurgin 4/5
Aiofe Clancy 4/11
Charlie Cutten 4/19

The Fillmore
1805 Geary at Fillmore, San Francisco
408.998.TIXS
www.thefillmore.com

Nick Carter 3/9
Ludacris 3/11
Sea & Cake 3/14
Creative Differences Tour 3/15
KMEL House of Soul w/Common, Talib Kweli, Goapele 3/16
Ministry 3/21
The Vines 3/22
Joe Jackson 3/24
Reel Big Fish 3/25
TrustCompany 3/26
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe 3/27-29
Jagermeister Music Tour w/Saliva 4/2
Robert Randolph/North Mississippi Allstars 4/4-5
Har Mar Superstar 4/6
Bright Eyes 4/8
Millencolin 4/9
George Thorogood 4/10
Soulive 4/11-12
The Faint 4/18
Rock Bottom Remainders 4/24
Fischerspooner 4/25

Flint Center
21250 Stevens Creek Blvd, Cupertino
408.864.8820
www.flintcenter.com

John Leguizamo 3/7-8
California Youth Symphony 3/9
Peninsula Symphony 3/15
De Anza Wind Ensemble 3/18
Irish Rovers 3/23
Fosse 4/4-6
Tchaikovsky Perm Ballet Theatre 4/10-13
SF Symphony 4/19

The Fox Theater
2215 Broadway, Redwood City
408.961.5858
www.foxdream.com

Robert Cray Band/Charlie Musselwhite/Tommy Castro 3/7
Belinda Carlisle 3/15
Los Lobos 4/4
Marcel Marcel 4/11
Afro-Cuban All-Stars 5/2
Randy Newman 8/24

The Gallery
160 E. Virginia, San Jose
408.293.1360
www.secondarrow.org

Creative Differences 3/14
B-Boy Event 3/15
Mr. T. Experience 3/29
B-Boy Competition 4/4

Gaslighter Theater
400 E. Campbell Ave, Campbell
408.866.1408
www.thegaslighter.com

Hopeless Hannigan 3/9
New Best Friend 3/11
Plans for Revenge 3/16
American Meat 3/17
End on Nine 3/20
Riddled With Guilt 3/23
Nothing Special 3/30
Hotspur 4/6
Delta Activity 4/13
Vow of Silence 4/20

Great American Music Hall
859 O'Farrell St, San Francisco
415.885.0750
www.musichallsf.com

Aislers Set 3/6
The Coup 3/7
June Kuramoto 3/9
Stephen Lynch 3/12
Tommy Castro 3/14
SF Funk All Stars 3/15
David Wilcox 3/16
Leftover Salmon 3/20-22
Identity Crisis 3/26
Luce 3/27
Papa Grows Funk 3/28
Rebirth Brass Band 3/29
The Fire Theft 4/1
Black Heart Procession 4/6
Rocket From the Crypt 4/9
The Raveonettes 4/10
The Datsuns 4/11
Vinyl 4/12
The Waifs 4/18
Yeah Yeah Yeahs 4/21
Cursive 4/22
Polyphonic Spree 4/24
Dirty Three 4/25
Catpower 4/26
They Might Be Giants 4/28-30
Broadcast 5/8
Current 93 5/9-10
The Iguanas 5/17
Tim O'Brien Band 6/27

Hedley Club
233 W. Santa Clara St, San Jose
408.286.1000
www.deanzahotel.com

Colby & Johnny 3/6
Christine Marie Quartet 3/7
Eddie Gale Band 3/8
Sue Crosman Duo 3/12
Rick Vandivier 3/13
Wally Schnalle Quartet 3/14
Darryl Rowe Quartet 3/15
Sue Crosman Duo 3/19
Rick Vandivier 3/20
Primary Colours 3/21
Hot Town Jubilee 3/22
Rick Vandivier 3/26
Colby & Johnny 3/27
Mark Levine and the Latin Tinge 3/28
Charanga Nueve 3/29

Henfling's Firehouse Tavern
9450 Highway 9, Ben Lomond
831.335.1642
www.henflings.com

Solcircle 3/6
Jenny Kerr Band 3/7
Incendio 3/8
Dowden Sisters 3/10
Amy Martin 3/11
Tiller's Folly 3/12
David Scheel 3/13
Indian Summer 3/14
Open Road 3/17
Vance Gilbert 3/18
Dolly Ranchers 3/19
Clive Gregson 3/20
Tyrin Benoit and the Shuckers 3/21
Tim and Greg of Mother Hips 3/24
Small Potatoes 3/25
Dayan Kai 3/26
Laurence Juber 3/27
Channel One 3/28
Shady Groove 3/29
Cob Lund 3/30
Chris Proctor 3/31
Tony Trischka 4/1
Kathi McDonald 4/4
Toni Land and Jayme Kelly Curtis 4/10
Houston Jones 4/14
Helene and Sirocco 4/16
New Monsoon 4/17
Kris Delmhorst 4/22
Les Yeux Noirs 5/1
Steve Seskin 5/6
The Waybacks 5/15
Kevin Montgomery 5/19


Scream Dream: The Foo Fighters play Oakland on April 11.

Henry J. Kaiser Convention Center
10 10th St, Oakland
510.238.7765
www.hjkevents.com

Foo Fighters 4/11

HP Pavilion at San Jose
525 W. Santa Clara St, San Jose
408.998.TIXS
www.hppsj.com

Bon Jovi/Goo Goo Dolls 4/12
Avril Lavigne 4/30
Tim McGraw 5/6
Yanni 5/10
Michael W. Smith 5/18
Justin Timberlake/Christina Aguilera 6/14
Dixie Chicks 7/16

JJ's Blues
3439 Stevens Creek Blvd, San Jose
408.243.6441
www.jjsblues.org

Taylor P. Collins 3/7
Terry Hanck 3/8
Frank's Swing Band 3/13
Lara Price 3/14
Ladies Sing the Blues 3/15
Ralph Woodson 3/20
Guitar Extraganza 3/21
Guitar Shorty 3/22
Junior Deville 3/27
Steve Freund 3/28
Shana Morrison 4/4
Norton Buffalo 4/11
Shane Dwight 4/12
Blue Monday 4/18
Gary Smith 4/19
Daniel Castro 4/25

Kimball's East
6005 Shellmound, Emeryville
510.658.2555
www.kimballs.com

Marion Meadows 3/7-8
Lee Ritenour 3/14-16
Larry Carlton 3/20-23
Alex Bugnon 4/5-7
Stanley Jordan 4/11-13
Patti Austin 4/18-20
The Manhattans 5/8-10
Howard Hewitt 5/16-17

Kuumbwa Jazz Center
320 Cedar St, Santa Cruz
831.427.2227
www.kuumbwajazz.org

Birelli Lagrene Gipsy Project 3/10
Wayne Wallace Quartet 3/13
Frank Morgan-Sonny Fortune Quintet 3/17
David Wilcox 3/18
Claudia Villela and Richard Peixoto 3/20
Charles Lloyd Quartet 3/24
Willie Jones II Septet 3/27
Herbie Hancock Quartet 3/31
Martin Mann Trio 4/3
Russell Malone/Benny Green Trio 4/7
Along Came Betty 4/10
Elvin Jones Jazz Machine 4/12
Christian McBride 4/14
Patty Larkin 4/16
Taylor Eigsti Trio 4/17
Cyrus Chestnut Trio 4/28
Richard Shindell 5/18

Little Fox Theater
2209 Broadway, Redwood City
650.369.4119
www.foxdream.com

Maria Muldaur 3/8
David Schel 3/15
Fred Eaglesmith 3/18
Lydia Pense and Cold Blood 3/22
Kelly Joe Phelps 3/24
Tony Trischcka 4/2
Keith Greeninger and Dayan Kai 4/5
Mumbo Gumbo 4/12
Utah Phillips 4/19
Reilly & Maloney 4/20
Les Yeux Noirs 5/3
Tom Russell and Andrew Hardin 5/11
Four Stand-Up Dads 6/14

Los Gatos Outhouse
4 New York Ave, Los Gatos
408.395.5553
www.lgouthouse.com

Downside 3/15
Big D and the Kids Table 3/20
Under a Dying Sun 3/21
Battle of the High School Band 3/27
Under the Weather 4/5
Flipsides 4/11
Logan Whitehurst 4/17
Phenomenauts 4/18
Huxtables 5/2
Indierock Ball w/Velvet Teen 5/3
Atomic Mint 5/22

Luther Burbank Center for the Arts
50 Mark West Springs Rd, Santa Rosa
707.546.3600
www.lbc.net

Blues Divas 3/22
Moody Blues 3/23-24
King Crimson 3/27
Glenn Miller Orchestra 4/4
Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar Masters 4/13
Quartetto Gelato 4/16
David Sedaris 4/25
Al Green 6/27

MACLA
510 S. First St, San Jose
408.729.3167
www.maclaweb.org

Fifth Element Intl. Women's Day Showcase 3/8
Universal Grammar: Mitsy Ovalles, more 3/15
Universal Grammar: Light and Sound 4/12

Mitchell Park Center
3800 Middlefield Rd, Palo Alto
650.329.2487
www.lgouthouse.com

Muckruckers 3/8
What Life Makes Us 3/22
Clarendon Hills 4/12

Moe's Alley
1535 Commercial Way, Santa Cruz
831.479.1854
www.moesalley.com

Burlactous Undertow 3/6
Chris Cain 3/7
Mumbo Gumbo 3/8
Amazing Rhythm Aces 3/15
Phix 3/18
Tempest 3/21
Hamilton Loomis 3/22
Carlos Washington and the Amazing Giant People 4/3
Coco Montoya 4/4-5
Will Bernard and Motherbug 4/8

Mountain Winery, Saratoga
14831 Pierce Rd, Saratoga
408.741.2822
www.mountainwinery.com

America 6/6
James Brown 6/20
Michael Feinstein 7/12
Smokey Robinson 8/1
Doobie Brothers 8/29-31
Huey Lewis and the News 9/25-28

Network Associates Coliseum
7000 Coliseum Way, Oakland
408.998.2277
www.ballparks.com/baseball/american/oaklan.htm

Tim McGraw 5/7
Christina Aguilera/Justin Timberlake 6/6
Dixie Chicks 7/15

924 Gilman
924 Gilman St, Berkeley
510.524.8180
www.924gilman.com

Ted Leo 3/7
Damage Done 3/8
Atom and His Package 3/14
Fleshies 3/15
Good Clean Fun 3/22
Pretty Girls Make Graves 3/23
Weak Leads 3/28
Toys That Kill 3/29
Feederz 4/4
Funeral Diner 4/5
Operation Makeout 4/11
Plan 9 4/19
Replicator 4/26

Palm Room
Hyatt Sainte Clare, 302 S. Market St, San Jose
408.288.7557
www.sanjosejazz.org

Mimi Fox Trio 3/9
Mark Levine's Latin Tinge 3/16
Steve Turre Quartet 3/23
Holli Ross 3/30

Paramount Theatre
2025 Broadway, Oakland
408.998.TIXS
www.paramounttheatre.com

Three Mo' Tenors 3/19
Sigur Ros 4/8
Anita Baker 4/11
Al Green 6/28

Pound SF
Pier 96, End of Cargo Way off Third St, San Francisco
415.826.9202
www.poundsf.com

Ill Repute 3/7
Mix Mob 3/8
Unsung Zeros 3/10
Phist 3/14
Baysik 3/15
American Hi-Fi 3/16
Madball 3/20
Shrinkage 3/21
Defiance 3/22
Rivals 3/27
Thought Crime 3/28
Doomsday Device 3/29
Battle of the Bands 3/30
Far From You 4/3
Impeller 4/4
SX10 4/11
RKL 4/12
420 Fest 4/19-20
D.R.I. 5/3
Twizted 5/16

Quarter Note
1214 Apollo Way, Sunnyvale
408.732.2110
www.quarternote.com

Soul Aggression 3/6
Whiskey Dust 3/7
Rustbelt Music 3/8
Kung Fu Vampire 3/13
Sinister Dexter 3/14
Sneaky Long 3/15
Soul Survivors 3/20
The Spinning Jennies 3/21
Chamber Seven 3/22
The Know How, Sneaky Long 3/27
The Crayons 3/28

The Rio Theatre
1205 Soquel Ave, Santa Cruz
831.689.0923
www.riotheatre.com

Coleman Barks 3/14
Electron Salon 6: Sounds French w/DJ Olive and Luc Ferrari 3/15
Keller Williams 3/20
Lou Harrison Tribute 3/30
David Sedaris 4/26
Dar Williams 5/16

San Jose Center for the Performing Arts
255 Almaden Blvd, San Jose
408.288.2800
www.sjcc.com

1964--The Tribute 3/28
Tori Amos 4/11
Symphony San Jose Silicon Valley 4/26

SJSU Event Center
Seventh and San Carlos streets, San Jose
408.924.6350
www.union.sjsu.edu/EC/ec.html

Tori Amos 4/12
Disturbed 4/19
New Found Glory/Good Charlotte 5/31

Shoreline Amphitheatre
1 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View
408.998.TIXS
www.shorelineamphitheatre.com

Coldplay 5/30
Pearl Jam 6/1
Alabama 9/20


Good Golly: Flogging Molly headlines Slim's on April 4-5.

Slim's
333 11th St, San Francisco
415.255.0333
www.slims-sf.com

Moore, Neville and Porter 3/5-6
Death Cab for Cutie 3/7
Pere Ubu 3/8
Chris Robinson 3/9
Spiritual Machine 3/12
Radiators 3/13-15
Quasi 3/20
Sahara Hotnights 3/21
Great Big Sea 3/22
Anti-Nowhere League 3/23
Strung Out 3/26
Trapt 3/27
Rahzel 3/28
Subhumans 3/29
Idlewild 4/1
The Movielife 4/3
Flogging Molly 4/4-5
Turin Brakes 4/6
CKY 4/8
The Adicts 4/10
Bettie Serveert 4/11
Sole 4/12
Taking Back Sunday 4/13
Buck 65 4/16
Notwist 4/17-18
Frank Black 4/19
Boy Sets Fire 4/22
Mr. Lif 4/23
Polyphonic Spree 4/25
Stereo Total 4/27
Tim Bluhm 5/2
Liars 5/17
Red Elvises 5/24
Dread Zeppelin 5/30
Dancehall Crashers 6/12
Alkaline Trio 6/13/-14

Spy
400 S. First St, San Jose
408.298.1900
www.thespynightclub.com

Super Diamond 3/14
Tyrese 3/22
Ol' Dirty Bastard 4/2
Sir Mix-a-Lot 4/30

Stanford Lively Arts
Stanford University, Stanford
650.725.ARTS
Livelyarts.stanford.edu

Pete Jolly Trio 3/9
James Galway 3/16
Women of the World/Voices 4/2
Chorovaya Akademia 4/4
Academy of Ancient Music 4/6
Trio Voronezh 4/13
Mark Elf Ensemble 4/13
Ensemble Tartit 4/18
McSweeney's vs. They Might Be Giants 4/27
Sergio and Odair Assad 5/10
Blue Balkan Ensemble with Larry Vuckovich 5/11
Tuck & Patti 6/28

Stork Club
2330 Telegraph Ave, Oakland
510.444.6174
www.storkcluboakland.com

Forever Goldrush 3/6
My Fellow Astronaut 3/7
Wire Graffiti 3/8
Ignite 3/11
Shroomy Shroom 3/12
Head Shear 3/13
Lower 48 3/14
My Life is on the Line 3/15
Boo! 3/19
Operation Interstellar 3/20
Kao Tao 3/21
The New Strange 3/22
Binary Dolls 3/25
Parting Gifts 3/26
Black Furies 3/27
Dora Flood 3/28
Catholic Comb 3/29
Reduction Method 4/3
Chinese Radio 4/4

Studio 47/Tropicana
47 Notre Dame Ave, San Jose
408.279.3387
www.latenitebillypresents.com

Zion I 3/30
Slum Village/Pharoahe Monche 4/27

The Warfield
982 Market St, San Francisco
408.998.TIXS
www.thefillmore.com

Soundtribe Sector 9 3/14
Audioslave 3/19-20
Linkin Park 3/23
King Crimson 3/28
Guster 4/5
Sum 41 4/9
Pete Yorn 4/21
White Stripes 4/28-29

Yoshi's
510 Embarcadero West, Oakland
510.238.9200
www.yoshis.com

Bireli Lagrene 3/6-9
Jack West and Curvature 3/10
Vital Information 3/11-12
Frank Morgan and Sonny Fortune 3/13-16
Murasaki Ensemble 3/17
Charles Lloyd 3/18-23
Mark Levine and the Latin Tinge 3/24
Toots Thielemans and Kenny Werner 3/25-30
Mindi Abair 4/1-2
Spyro Gyra 4/3-6
Rhiannon with Alex Acuna 4/7
Dmitri Matheny's Home Season 4/10
Christian McBride 4/11-13
Brubeck Institute Quartet 4/14
Elvin Jones Jazz Machine 4/15-20
Michael Bluestein Trio 4/21
Brian Bromberg 4/22-23
Abbey Lincoln 4/24-27
Cyrus Chestunt Trio 4/29-30
Kenny Garrett 5/1-4
Dave Ellis Quartet 5/7
Bill Frisell 5/8-11
Contra Costa Big Band 5/12
Bill Bruford Earthworks 5/13-14
Keiko Matsui 5/15-18
Nicholas Payton 5/21-25
Russell Gunn and Ethnomusicology 5/27-28
Kevin Eubanks 5/29-6/1
Shirley Horn 6/5-8
Yellowjackets 6/12-15
Pete Escovedo 7/11-13
Oscar Peterson 8/19-24
Branford Marsalis 9/23-28
Brad Mehldau 10/9-12


Send a letter to the editor about this story to letters@metronews.com.

[ Silicon Valley | Metroactive Home | Archives ]


From the March 6-12, 2003 issue of Metro, Silicon Valley's Weekly Newspaper.

Copyright © Metro Publishing Inc. Metroactive is affiliated with the Boulevards Network.

For more information about the San Jose/Silicon Valley area, visit sanjose.com.




Foreclosures - Real Estate Investing
San Jose.com Real Estate