[Metroactive Movies]

[ Movies Index | Show Times | Silicon Valley | Metroactive Home | Archives ]

[whitespace]
[line]

Cinequest 2005
Cinequest's 15th anniversary
Capsule reviews (part 1)
Capsule reviews (part 2)
Capsule reviews (part 3)
Ben Kingsley
Harold Lloyd
Suzanne Lloyd Q&A
'Charlie the Ox'
'Missionary Positions'
Festival schedule
Preview (from February 2)

[line]


Cine Daze

Cinequest unreels in downtown San Jose at the following theaters:
Camera 12 (C12), 201 S. Second St.
San Jose State University Theater (SJSU-UT) Fifth and San Fernando streets
San Jose State Hal Todd Theather (SJSU-HT), next to the University Theater
San Jose Repertory Theatre (REP), 101 Paseo de San Antonio
California Theatre (CAL), 345 S. First St.

Tickets to individuals screenings are $5 students, $9 general, with a variety of special event prices and festival passes. Call 408.295.FEST for tickets.



WEDNESDAY MARCH 2
CALIFORNIA THEATRE
7pm Manual for Love Stories, Opening Night Gala, with afterparty at Hotel Montgomery Paragon Restaurant, 211 S. First St.

THURSDAY MARCH 3
CAMERA 12
12:30pm Rain Inside the Umbrella
3pm Tales of Intransigence
3:15pm Guarded Secrets (with Rain Is Falling)
5pm 19 Revolutions
5:15pm From the Land of Silence
5:30pm Shorts Program 5: Show and Tell
5:30pm The Heart of Jesus
7pm Hank Williams First Nation (with Milo 55160)
8pm Shorts Program 7: Student Shorts
9:30pm Zemanovaload
UNIVERSITY THEATRE, SJSU
7pm Terrorists (with Hic)
9pm The Cleaning Lady (with Nooner)
SAN JOSE REP
7:15pm On the Outs
9:15pm Able Edwards
CALIFORNIA THEATRE
7pm Campfire
9pm Villa Paranoia

FRIDAY MARCH 4
CAMERA 12
1pm Verflixt Verliebt (with Thinning the Herd)
3pm Mysterium Occupation
3:15pm Two Great Sheep
5pm The Heart of Jesus
5pm Tales of Intransigence
5:30pm From the Land of Silence
6:30pm Villa Paranoia
7pm Sundowning
6:45pm Sund@y Seoul
7pm Wetback: The Undocumented Documentary (with Victoria Para Chino)
8:45pm Days of Santiago
9pm Warsaw
9:15pm Shorts Program 2: The View from Higher Up
9:30pm The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess (with Threshold)
midnight The Compartment (with The Raging Cyclist)
UNIVERSITY THEATRE, SJSU
5pm Born to Be Blind
7pm The Dry Spell (with Days Like These)
9pm Sunnyvale (with Late Bloomer)
SAN JOSE REP
7:15pm Dulhan, Made in USA
9:15pm Planting Melvin
11:15pm Terrorists (with Hic)
CALIFORNIA THEATRE
7:30pm A Tribute to Harold Lloyd, Silent Maverick

SATURDAY MARCH 5
CAMERA 12
9am Shorts Program 7: Student Shorts
10am Tales of Intransigence
noon The Armwrestler From Solitude (with In Search of Coonass)
12:15pm Accordion Tribe (with Our Time Is Up)
12:30pm Shorts Program 4: Animated Worlds
2:30pm Emmanuel's Gift (with Parents of the Year)
3pm 19 Revolutions
3pm Shorts Program 1: Comedy—The Final Frontier
4:30pm Hank Williams First Nation (with Milo 55160)
5pm Sund@y Seoul
5:30pm We Are Dad (with Goodnight, Bill)
7pm Uno
7pm Listening to the Voice of a Wind
7:30pm Stephen Tobolowsky's Birthday Party
9pm The Last Known Documentary
9:15pm Our Own
9:30pm Wilderness Survival for Girls (with Unwelcome)
11pm Shorts Program 2: The View From Higher Up
UNIVERSITY THEATRE, SJSU
12:15pm The Cleaning Lady (with Nooner)
2:30pm Maid in America (with The Offering)
4:30pm Sunnyvale (with Late Bloomer)
6:45pm Grace (with Changing Room)
9pm Maladaptive (with Exhibit 42)
SAN JOSE REP
11:15am Able Edwards
1:15pm Planting Melvin
3:15pm The Search for the Captain (with Chick Magnet)
5:15pm Charlie the Ox, followed by a Q&A with Jon Polito, who will receive the Maverick Spirit Award.
8pm My Big Fat Independent Movie
CALIFORNIA THEATRE
2pm An Afternoon With Ben Kingsley, where the actor will be presented with the Maverick Spirit Award.
6pm Little Sky
8pm Set Point

SUNDAY MARCH 6
CAMERA 12
11am Shorts Program 1: Comedy—The Final Frontier
11am Viewers' Voice Film No. 1
1pm Shorts Program 5: Show and Tell
1pm The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess (with Threshold)
1:30pm Wetback: The Undocumented Documentary (with Victoria Para Chino)
3pm We Are Dad (with Goodnight, Bill)
4pm Charlie the Ox
4:15pm From the Land of Silence
5pm A Simple Adventure Story (with A Justified Life), never-before-seen Technicolor and Techniscope outtakes from Sam Peckinpah's shoot for The Wild Bunch.
6pm The Last Known Documentary
6:45pm Mysterium Occupation
7:15pm Shorts Program 5: Show and Tell
8pm Sundowning
8:45pm Our Own
9:15pm Warsaw
9:45pm Shorts Program 8: Reflections From the East and Back
UNIVERSITY THEATER, SJSU
noon Grace (with Changing Room)
2:15pm Maid in America (with The Offering)
3:15pm DXD I: Digital Effects on a Dime
6:30pm I, Curmudgeon (with How to Be a Hollywood Player)
9pm The Dry Spell (with Days Like These)
SAN JOSE REP
10:30am Emerging Maverick Blanchard Ryan will receive the Emerging Maverick Award.
12:45pm Zemanovaload
5:15pm Stephen Tobolowsky's Birthday Party
7:15pm Emmanuel's Gift (with Parents of the Year), followed by guest Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah, who will be given the Life of a Maverick Award.
9:15pm On the Outs
CALIFORNIA THEATRE
1pm Days of Santiago
5pm Rain Inside the Umbrella
7:30pm Trench Road

MONDAY MARCH 7
CAMERA 12
12:45pm Villa Paranoia
3pm Campfire
5pm Set Point
5pm Viewers' Voice Film No. 2
5pm The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess (with Threshold)
7pm The Armwrestler from Solitude (with In Search of Coonass)
7pm Shorts Program 4: Animated Worlds
7:30pm Butterfly
9pm 19 Revolutions
9:30pm The Search for the Captain (with Chick Magnet)
9:30pm Dulhan, Made in the USA
UNIVERSITY THEATRE, SJSU
5:15pm On the Outs
7:15pm Maladaptive (with Exhibit 42)
9:30pm Listening to the Voice of a Wind
CALIFORNIA THEATRE
7pm Chlorox, Ammonia and Coffee! (with Dreamcatcher)
9:30pm Little Sky

TUESDAY MARCH 8
CAMERA 12
2:30pm Butterfly
4:30pm Warsaw
5pm Shorts Program 8: Reflections From the East and Back
5:15pm The Heart of Jesus
7pm Shorts Program 3: DocuNation
7:15pm Saturday (with Quadrilateral)
7:30pm Campfire
9pm The Fittest
9:15pm I, Curmudgeon (with How to Be a Hollywood Player)
9:30pm Days of Santiago
UNIVERSITY THEATRE, SJSU
5:15pm Born to Be Blind
7:15pm The Works (with Cog)
9:15pm Viewers' Voice Film No. 3
CALIFORNIA THEATRE
7pm Two Great Sheep
9:15pm Vares—Private Eye (with The Good Daughter)

WEDNESDAY MARCH 9
CAMERA 12
2:45pm Our Own
4:15pm Verflixt Verliebt (with Thinning the Herd)
5pm Tales of Intransigence
5:15pm From the Land of Silence
6:45pm The Ritchie Boys
7pm Shorts Program 6: Dark, Dangerous and Delighful
7:15pm Amazing Grace: Jeff Buckley (with Stranger: Bernie Worrell on Earth)
9pm Chlorox, Ammonia and Coffee! (with Dreamcatcher)
9:30pm Saturday (with Quadrilateral)
9:30pm Shorts Program 3: DocuNation
UNIVERSITY THEATER, SJSU
5:15pm The Dry Spell (with Days Like These)
7:15pm The Fittest
9:15pm The Works (with Cog)
CALIFORNIA THEATRE
7pm Passages
9:30pm Butterfly

THURSDAY MARCH 10
CAMERA 12
2:30pm Vares - Private Eye (with The Good Daughter)
4:30pm Trench Road
5pm Emmanuel's Gift (with Parents of the Year)
5:15pm Zemanovaload
7pm Uno
7pm Home (with June & Orlando)
7:15pm Losing Ground
9:15pm Elephant Shoes (with Our Time Is Up)
9:15pm Shorts Program 6: Dark, Dangerous and Delightful
9:30pm The Ritchie Boys
UNIVERSITY THEATER, SJSU
5pm Viewers' Voice Film No. 1
7:15pm DXD II: New Distribution Strategies
9:15pm Dark Arc
CALIFORNIA THEATRE
7pm The Almost Guys
9pm The Civilization of Maxwell Bright

FRIDAY MARCH 11
CAMERA 12
1pm Accordion Tribe
2:45pm Grace (with Changing Room)
3pm Mysterium Occupation
4:45pm Chlorox, Ammonia and Coffee! (with Dreamcatcher)
4:45pm Verflixt Verliebt (with Thinning the Herd)
5pm Stephen Tobolowsky's Birthday Party
5pm The Fittest
7pm Crossing
7pm Cruel But Necessary
7:15pm Duck
9:15pm Young Rebels (with Avenue X)
9:15pm Going Under (with Static)
9:30pm Guarded Secrets (with Rain Is Falling)
9:30pm Missionary Positions (with How to Ace an Intervention)
midnight The Works (with Cog)
UNIVERSITY THEATER, SJSU
9:30am Day of the Writer Part I, Track A: The Nuts and Bolts of Story Development
11am Day of the Writer Part II, Beyond the Basics
1:15pm Day of the Writer Part III, Writing the Great Screenplay
3:30pm DXD III: From Lens to Lens—A comparative look at all the exciting opportunities from lens (photography) to screen (projection), from standard to high definition.
5:30pm DXD IV: Mobile Video on Palm-Powered Devices—Going mobile: Creating movies for Palm-powered mobile devices and promoting your movie via hand-held trailers.
7pm Dark Arc
10pm Missionary Positions
HAL TODD THEATER, SJSU
9:30am Day of the Writer Part I, Track B: Script Analysis Class
CALIFORNIA THEATRE
7:30pm Double Feature of Silent Cinema—Cecil B. DeMille's Carmen (1915), starring Geraldine Farrar, and King Vidor's La Boheme (1926), starring the "first lady of silent screen," Lillian Gish. Films will be accompanied by the California Theatre organ.

SATURDAY MARCH 12
CAMERA 12
noon Home (with June & Orlando)
12:15pm Sund@y Seoul
12:30pm Waging a Living (with The Noodle Man)
1pm Accordion Tribe
2:15pm Two Great Sheep
2:30pm Cruel But Necessary
2:30pm 48-Hour Film: Part I
3:15pm Trench Road
4:30pm The Civilization of Maxwell Bright
4:30pm 48-Hour Film: Part II
5pm Boxers & Ballerinas
6:45pm Set Point
7pm Side Effects
7:30pm 60 Spins Around the Sun (with Birth of Industry)
9pm Crossing
9:15pm Going Under (with Static)
9:30pm Territory (with Mr. Dramatic)
11:30pm Wilderness Survival for Girls (with Unwelcome)
UNIVERSITY THEATER, SJSU
10am Day of the Producer Part I: Make It, Sell It
12:30pm Day of the Producer Part II: Creative Producing
3pm DXD V: Democratization of Digital Motion Picture Production—A panel of leaders from all sectors of the digital motion picture movement.
5:15pm Amazing Grace: Jeff Buckley (with Stranger: Bernie Worrell on Earth)
7:30pm Impulse
9:30pm Elephant Shoes (with Our Time Is Up)
CALIFORNIA THEATRE
5pm Duck
7:15pm The Almost Guys
9:30pm Guarded Secrets (with Rain Is Falling)

SUNDAY MARCH 13
CAMERA 12
10:30am Elephant Shoes (with Our Time Is Up)
noon Mysterium Occupation
noon Going Under (with Static)
12:15pm Side Effects
12:30pm Young Rebels (with Avenue X)
2pm Passages
2:15pm Losing Ground
2:30pm Boxers & Ballerinas
2:30pm Duck
4:15pm Territory (with Mr. Dramatic)
4:30pm The Almost Guys
4:30pm Missionary Positions (with How to Ace an Intervention)
4:30pm The Civilization of Maxwell Bright
UNIVERSITY THEATRE, SJSU
1pm 60 Spins Around the Sun (with Birth of Industry)
3pm Impulse
5pm Waging A Living (with The Noodle Man)
CALIFORNIA THEATRE
3:30pm Vares—Private Eye (with The Good Daughter)
Closing Night Gala, 6:30pm
CINEQUEST AWARDS CEREMONY with special screening of My Jealous Barber (CAL). Party to follow at Blake's Steakhouse and Bar and O'Flaherty's Irish Pub.


Send a letter to the editor about this story to letters@metronews.com.

[ Silicon Valley | Metroactive Home | Archives ]


From the February 23-March 1, 2005 issue of Metro, Silicon Valley's Weekly Newspaper.

Copyright © Metro Publishing Inc. Metroactive is affiliated with the Boulevards Network.

For more information about the San Jose/Silicon Valley area, visit sanjose.com.




Foreclosures - Real Estate Investing
San Jose.com Real Estate